Call us: 01727 807385

Privacy Policy

In the course of providing you with our services we collect and process personal information. We describe below how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard your personal data.

We have also summarised below your individual rights including your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can control the use of your data.

What personal information do we collect?
Your personal information that we collect includes:
– Contact details: name, address, email, mobile number
– Personal details: date of birth, gender, occupation, exercise history, family relationships
– Medical history: provided you and/or information supplied by you from your medical practitioners
– Results of musculoskeletal assessments carried out by The Sogunro Practice
– Records of your specific exercise routines
– Details of our payment schemes that you use to pay for our services, but we do not capture your bank account information
– Records of correspondence between you and practitioners of The Sogunro Practice

How do we collect your information?
– A New Client Assessment Form is completed by every client during the initial one to one assessment where you provide your contact details, personal details, medical history
– Medical Practitioner Reports may be supplied voluntarily by you to assist with our musculoskeletal assessments
– We update your client records on a regular basis with details of medical updates that you provide to us, revised exercise routines and responses to exercises and musculoskeletal treatments
– If you complete a voluntary testimonial on our website then the information that you provide will be displayed for public view
– If you are under 18 years old we collect details of your parent or guardian

How do we keep your information secure?
We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

Why do we hold and process information about you?
We collect personal information from you:
– to perform a contract with you, ie to provide our services to you
– when we have a legal obligation to process personal information about you
– when we need to process personal information in order to exercise, establish or defend legal claims
– when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
Specifically, we process your personal information for a number of purposes as follows:
– We need to keep this level of information in order to provide you with safe and appropriate musculoskeletal advice, treatment and remedial exercises
– Comprehensive and accurate record keeping is required as a condition of our practitioners’ Professional Indemnity Insurance
– We upload some of your information onto the Mindbody online booking system in order to manage your appointments and class schedules with us and to track payments made
– We hold contact details so that we can respond in good time to your requests to amend your schedule as you require, and to update you on information relevant to your attendance
Your personal data also includes special categories of personal data relating to details of your health and medical history that you have provided to us. When we process your special category data we do it for the purposes of providing you with treatments and remedial exercises, and when processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.
The Sogunro Practice specifically does NOT hold or use your data for any marketing purposes, promotions, sales and you will not receive letters, phone calls, emails or texts from us for those purposes.

Who do we share your data with?
Your personal information is shared as follows:
– Authorised practitioners for The Sogunro Practice have access to your information where necessary to provide you with safe and appropriate musculoskeletal advice, treatment and remedial exercises
– Only where specifically requested by you we may correspond with your medical and allied healthcare providers on relevant musculoskeletal issues
– If you are under 18 years old we discuss your information with your parent or guardian
– If you complete a voluntary testimonial on our website then the information that you provide will be displayed for public view
– Personal information that is uploaded to the Mindbody online booking system by The Sogunro Practice can be accessed by Mindbody staff for troubleshooting purposes, but it cannot be used by Mindbody to contact you directly, nor can they sell/share your information with any third parties
– If you choose to set up your own account with Mindbody using the Mindbody App then any processing of your personal information is subject to the Mindbody Privacy Policy.
The Sogunro Practice will not sell trade, rent, exchange or otherwise share your personal information with any other person, company or organisation, other than the police and other law-enforcement agencies to help them perform their duties, or with others if we have to do this by law or under a court order.

For how long do we keep your personal information?
We will keep your personal information where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, for example to provide you with our services or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements.
It is a condition of our Professional Indemnity Insurance to take and retain client records and to keep your personal information for a minimum of 7 years after your last appointment or session with us, and in the case of minors for a minimum period of 7 years after reaching 18 years of age.
When you stop being our client, we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
Our standard policy is that we do not delete personal records once a New Client Assessment Form has been completed.

What are your rights?
This is a summary of your individual rights including your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can control the use of your data.
– The right of access to your personal data
– The right to object to the processing of your personal data
– The right to restrict the processing of your personal data
– The right to rectification of your personal data
– The right to erasure of your personal data
– The right to data portability(to receive an electronic copy of your personal data)
In exercising your individual rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, when we are required to retain some data for legal and regulatory purposes. In addition, we may be unable to provide you with our services if you do not provide us with your personal information or ask us to remove or stop the processing of your personal information.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above please contact us at: info@thesogunropractice.co.uk

Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact Teejay Sogunro by emailing to the contact address below.
You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.
The Sogunro Practice, also trading as Applied Pilates, is registered with the UK Information Commissioner
Registration number Z8259276.
Contact info@thesogunropractice.co.uk

 

This Privacy Policy is dated 12 June 2020