Call us: 01727 807385

COVID-19 Data Protection Statement

During the COVID-19 pandemic the health and safety of our clients and practitioners is our main priority. We are also supporting the NHS in managing and preventing the spread of the virus.

As a result of these unprecedented circumstances, the Sogunro Practice may need to process your personal information and share your personal information with the NHS and other regulatory and government bodies (collectively ‘NHS’) for the purposes of prevention and containment of COVID-19. This will be done in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the applicable data protection legislation, any amendments to applicable legislation made by the Secretary of State and guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

During the COVID-19 pandemic we may share and process your personal information for the following purposes:
– Identifying clients or potential clients who may be at a higher risk from COVID-19
– Identifying clients who may have had exposure to COVID-19 or are symptomatic
– Controlling the spread of COVID-19 and ensuring safely of our clients and practitioners
– Supporting the NHS efforts to manage and eradicate the pandemic

We rely on the following legal bases when we are required to share your personal information with the NHS during the pandemic (Article 6 GDPR):
– Performance of the contract
– Compliance with legal obligations
– Vital interests of individuals
– Performance of a task carried out in the public interest

When we are processing special category data, for example as a result of a client disclosure that they are symptomatic, we rely on the following bases (Article 9 GDPR):
– Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine
– Public interest in the area of public health
– Protecting the vital interests of individuals

Only the necessary minimum amount of data will be processed to achieve the above purposes and to comply with our legal obligations. Any personal data that will be collected and processed in this context will be kept confidential, stored securely and it will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, please talk to Teejay Sogunro or contact us via email at: info@thesogunropractice.co.uk

Last updated: June 2020